Connect with us
[the_ad_placement id="manual-placement"] [the_ad_placement id="obituaries"]
The 2nd Annual V105.5 Battle of the Brains competition started April 9 at the former Bass Outlet.
Eleven different teams competed in the Elementary competition, with the top three teams from each division advancing to the finals on April 11. The WCI Blue Vikings, VIS Pristine Four, Redwood Rockets, Bowmar Bears, and VIS Girl Power participated but did not advance.

Division 1 and 2 Finals will be held at 6 pm on Monday, April 11, where V105.5 will give away the rest of the shares of $10,000 to the Elementary team divisions.

Division 1 Advance to Finals Division 2 Advance to Finals
  • Bovina Giants
    Coach: Stephanie Dill
    Students:

    • Austin Hood
    • Audrie Quimby
    • Landen Brown
    • Corwin Tan
  • South Park Brazen Bulldogs
    Coach: Shanique Davis-Hampton
    Students:

    • Alyssa Clemts
    • Aubrey Rankin
    • Vernon Summers
    • Aiden Sumners
  • WCI Red Vikings
    Coach: Dorothy McGee
    Students:

    • Ri’kelle Nixon
    • Armanni Smith
    • Kynedi Marshall
    • Dhairya Patel
  • Bovina Mighty Giants
    Coach: Stephanie Dill
    Students:

    • Jayvion Banks
    • Jameson Streif
    • Anelise McCain
    • Emily Harvey
  • Bowmar Grizzly Bears
    Coach: Magen Westcott
    Students:

    • Noah Lewis
    • Sammy Hearn
    • Carson Porter
    • Norberto Nadal
  • Redwood Blazin Rockets
    Coach: Letitia Fitzgerald
    Students:

    • Matthew Dement
    • Hope Nowell
    • Stevie Gray
    • Majesty Blake
Division 3 Winners Division 4 Winners
    1. AOI Schrodinger’s Cats
      Coach: Samantha Shugars
      Students:

      • Austin Hood
      • Audrie Quimby
      • Landen Brown
      • Corwin Tan
    2. AOI Arithmetists
      Coach: Samantha Shugars
      Students:

      • Samuel Ross
      • Tye Mosley
      • Anna-Kate Davis
      • Alan Lee
    3. Agape Montessori Christian Academy
      Coach: Dorothy McGee
      Students:

      • Alex O’Bryan
      • Kylie O’Bryan
      • Melanie Floyd
      • Naomi Floyd
  1. RC Cougars
    Coach: Carolyn Bradley
    Students:

    • Jayvion Banks
    • Jameson Streif
    • Anelise McCain
    • Emily Harvey
  2. RC Apollo
    Coach: Kelda Bailess
    Students:

    • Mary Katherine Archer
    • Ethan Erekson
    • Lauren Haron
    • Donald Taylor
  3. Big Green Machine
    Coach: Elexsius Rush
    Students:

    • Khalil Cook
    • Ciara Campbell
    • Deon Robinson
    • Damon Devote
See a typo? Report it here.